Benzeen_

UAE traffic fines and black points

Updated 11 October 2026

Traffic fines in the UAE follow one federal schedule, and police in every emirate apply it. A violation can bring a fine, black points on your licence and, for the serious ones, impoundment of the car. Here's what the common ones cost, how black points work, and how paying early can take up to 35% off.

Common traffic fines

For private cars. Fines in dirhams; points are black points on your licence.

ViolationAEDPointsImpound
Speeding, up to 20 km/h over the limit300——
Speeding, up to 30 km/h over600——
Speeding, up to 40 km/h over700——
Speeding, up to 50 km/h over1,000——
Speeding, up to 60 km/h over1,500615 days
Speeding, more than 60 km/h over2,0001230 days
Speeding, more than 80 km/h over3,0002360 days
Running a red light1,0001230 days
Using a phone while driving8004—
Not wearing a seatbelt4004—
Child under 4 without a child seat4004—
Tailgating4004—
Swerving suddenly1,0004—
Not giving way to emergency vehicles3,000630 days
Overtaking on the hard shoulder1,0006—
Not giving way to pedestrians at a crossing5006—
Stopping in a yellow box junction500——
Driving with an expired registration50047 days¹
Driving without insurance50047 days
Throwing litter from a car1,0006—

¹ Only when the registration expired more than 3 months ago. The amounts come from the federal fines schedule (Ministerial Resolution 178 of 2017, as amended). The fine in your police app is the official record.

How black points work

Pay early, pay less

EmirateWithin 60 days60 days to a year
Abu Dhabi35% off25% off
Sharjah35% off25% off

Serious violations don't get these discounts. In Sharjah the 35% also comes off impound, storage and late fees, while the 25% covers the fine only. Abu Dhabi also lets you pay in interest-free instalments with some banks' credit cards. Other emirates announce discounts from time to time, usually as campaigns with an end date.

Dubai: getting an impounded car back

In Dubai, some offences mean the car is impounded and released only after a fee, on top of the fine (Decree No. 30 of 2023):

OffenceRelease fee (AED)
A road race without a police permit100,000
Running a red light50,000
Reckless driving50,000
A fake or covered number plate50,000
A driver under 1850,000
Escaping from the police10,000
Window tint over the limit10,000
Changes that make the car faster or louder10,000

A second impoundment within a year doubles the fee, up to AED 200,000. A car with more than AED 6,000 of unpaid fines can also be impounded until they're paid.

How to check and pay a fine

Check and pay in the MOI UAE app or on the Ministry of Interior website, or through your emirate's police: Dubai Police, Abu Dhabi Police or TAMM, and Sharjah Police. Pay before renewing anything, because unpaid fines block the renewal of your driving licence and your car's registration (Mulkiya).

Never miss a discount deadline

Log a fine in Benzeen_ with its date and black points. It reminds you three days before an early-payment discount runs out, and its black-point meter counts your last 12 months against the 24-point limit. Follow @benzeen.app or see the app.

Sources: Ministerial Resolution 178 of 2017 (Abu Dhabi Police), Gulf News on emergency vehicles, Khaleej Times on seatbelts and child seats, Sharjah Executive Council (8 July 2025), Gulf News on Abu Dhabi's discount (February 2026), Dubai Decree No. 30 of 2023, Gulf News on black-point courses, The National on Accident-Free Day (August 2026). The fine in your police app is the official record.

Questions

How many black points before my licence is suspended?

24 black points within 12 months. Each violation's points stay on your licence for a year.

How much is the fine for running a red light?

AED 1,000, 12 black points and 30 days' impoundment. In Dubai, getting the car back also costs a AED 50,000 release fee.

What are the speeding fines in the UAE?

From AED 300 for up to 20 km/h over the limit, to AED 3,000, 23 black points and 60 days' impoundment for more than 80 km/h over.

How do I get a discount on a traffic fine?

In Abu Dhabi and Sharjah, pay within 60 days for 35% off, or within a year for 25% off. Serious violations are excluded.

Can I renew my car registration with unpaid fines?

No. Traffic fines have to be paid before you renew your car's registration or your driving licence.

Can black points be removed?

Yes. Dubai and Abu Dhabi police run courses that take 8 points off, and the Ministry of Interior's Accident-Free Day on the first school day removes 4 for drivers who sign its pledge.